Have you ever heard of this particular oil before? I know I hadn’t until I stumbled across it many years ago when I was researching ingredients for my skin. Why would I want to apply an oil to my face where the “side effect” would leave it an orangey color and potentially rub off on fabrics? I took a risk with it because the skin benefits were very intriguing and I was also at a point where I’d try anything to help my skin move in a better health direction. I tend to be a skeptical person in general and a little leary of applying new ingredients/oils to my face because I’d had a few unsavory results in the form of sensitivity, acne breakouts, looking and feeling like an oil slick, and dehydration of all thing; but I was willing to take the leap and give this unique oil a try!!
What is a Seabuckthorn berry? Hippophae Rhamnoides, also known as Seabuckthorn or Sea Berry, is a small berry that grows on shrubs, mainly found in the cold mountains of Asia and Europe. It has been used for medicinal purposes for thousands of years in many cultures. With this particular shrub, you can utilize both the seed and berries for their incredibly nourishing oils. The berry oil is derived from the pulp or fruit of the berry, but both the seed and berry oils contain different, but highly beneficial compounds that are important for skin health.
The fruit oil is predominantly composed of fatty acids in the form of Omega-7’s, which has been shown to be anti-inflammatory, promotes collagen regeneration, and helps reduce dehydration on the skin’s surface. The Seabuckthorn fruit has high levels of linoleic acid which is so amazing for balancing acne prone skin’s natural oil (sebum) production; which means less acne! It also has very high levels of Vitamin A in the form of alpha and beta-carotene; giving it a red-orange color that is a proven natural retinol alternative (without the harsh side effects) that is healing for multiple skin conditions. The berries are also a rich source of Vitamins C (ascorbic acid), E (tocopherols), Flavonoids, Vitamin B complex, as well as malic acid and citric acid. The amount of Vitamin C is 15 times higher than an orange and has an antioxidative effect and protects against harmful UVA and UVB radiation.
The Seabuckthorn Berry is an antioxidant powerhouse that has over 109 bioactive compounds that will help even out skin tone by encouraging the skin to regenerate and new cells to emerge and come to the surface. This is great for anti-aging and for speeding up the healing of post-acne hyperpigmentation.
This amazing berry also has naturally occurring ferulic acid, which is the same ingredient found in some of the more expensive commercially developed Vitamin C skincare products on the market with a cost upwards of $160 for 1 oz.
One thing I’ve noticed from my past experience with different skincare products and their ingredients, typical Vitamin C products are too heavy, contain questionable ingredients, and cause me to break out; my skin doesn’t like them at all! They are marketed towards skin that is on the drier side, sun damaged, fine lines and wrinkles, hyper pigmentation, loss of elasticity, ect. I wanted to experience those same benefits without any irritation and breakouts but had struggled to find a natural product that could work for me. Thankfully, the beloved Seabuckthorn Berry has filled this niche completely for me!
I made a conscious decision to blend my nighttime oil with the seabuckthorn fruit and other extremely beneficial healing oils to create a beautiful nighttime cocktail that the skin will soak up and become nourished with all the benefits and nothing more.
With my time tested experience with this oil, I look forward to applying it nightly and don’t even think twice about having my face look orange to my family and friends. It’s actually a great conversation starter because I’ve seen and felt the results it gives me and it gives me the opportunity to share it with others. It’s so worth the occasional teasing I get from my husband as well!
- Tags: Seabuckthorn